Real savings. Real fast.

Use our ROI calculator and watch the savings add up.

How many vehicles do you manage?


Total Extra Billing Per Month 

Total Wages Saved Per Month 

Total Fuel Savings Per Month 

Total Monthly Savings 

Give us more information about your business to receive your exact ROI.

Average Hourly Billing Rate?

Average Hourly Wages?

Average Fuel Usage (MPG)

Average Cost of Fuel (per gallon)

Email *



Fleet Tracking ROIYou can see the savings for yourself right away.
Call 1-800-358-6178 or email us at

Free Demo Free Demo

Schedule a Free Live Demo of the NexTraq® solution. See it in action. Discover how a comprehensive, reliable GPS fleet tracking solution can:

  • Lower costs
  • Boost productivity
  • Increase fleet safety
  • Create satisfied customers

Back to website
Start saving today, let’s talk: 1-800-358-6178
Go to Packages >
Start Saving Now

Real savings. Real fast. Use Our ROI Calculator and See Your Savings.

Navigation LOGIN FREE DEMO  

Call us today! 800-358-6178


All things fleet tracking – industry news and best practices

HOS 30-Minute Break Rule Still Poses Questions

Posted on 08/09/2013 by AKilgore   |  0 Comments

HOS 30-Minute Break Rule Still Poses Questions

As most of you are aware, the hours-of-service rules went into effect July 1, 2013. And since the HOS rules were implemented over a month ago, it seems that many who are a part of the transportation industry still have confusion, and about one rule in particular—the 30-minute break requirement. To give you an idea, here is a snippet of a few frequently asked questions and answers about the 30-minute break requirement, courtesy of

Q: Do oilfield drivers need the 30-minute break?
A: Yes. Drivers who use either of the oilfield exceptions in Sec. 395 are required to adhere to the 30-minute rest-break requirement.

Q: Do hazmat drivers need to take the mandatory break?
A: Yes. Drivers that haul hazardous materials are subject to the requirement for a mandatory 30-minute break. The break must be spent “off duty” unless Division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 explosives are being transported.

Q: If a driver won’t be driving after the 8th hour, does he or she need a break?
A:  No, not under the federal HOS rules. The rules only prohibit drivers from driving a property-carrying CMV after 8 hours without a break. No break is required if a driver will be working but not driving a CMV after 8 hours.

Q: Does a driver need a 30-minute break every 8 hours of driving?
A: The 8 hours are consecutive hours which mean they include driving and all other time, including breaks that are less than 30 minutes. With the new rule, you have to stop driving CMS’s once you reach 8 consecutive hours past the end of your last break of at least 30 consecutive minutes.

Q: Might some drivers need more than one break each day?
A: Yes. If a driver works long days or takes their 30-minute break too early, they may need two or more breaks in one day. The longer the work day, the more likely a second break will be needed, especially if a driver takes the first break too early.

For a more in-depth look at the Q&A surrounding the HOS 30-minute break rule, click here.


No comments yet

Leave us a comment




Notify me of follow-up comments?

Please enter the word you see in the image below:


Click below and learn what some of our customers have done with NexTraq